The Missouri notice provision is very specific and must contain the following information:
[…] We live in a mobile society; people will move residences multiple times, and sometimes travel to another state or even another country. But relocation can have a devastating impact on the ability of children of parents who no longer live together to maintain frequent and meaningful contact with both parents. How does Missouri law approach relocation?
In Missouri, relocation is governed by a specific statute – Section 452.377 RSMo. First, the statute defines relocation as “a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of ninety days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence.” Second, the statute requires any party under a court-ordered custody plan – whether through a divorce or paternity action – to provide a specific form of written notice to any party with custody or visitation rights.